Home » 10th Class » Previous Year Question Paper with Answer of “Apparel- Code 414” for Class 10 CBSE Session 2019-2020.

Previous Year Question Paper with Answer of “Apparel- Code 414” for Class 10 CBSE Session 2019-2020.

Apparel (Subject Code-414 )

 

Previous Year Solved Question Paper

CBSE Class 10 Session 2019-2020

Max. Time: 2 Hours                                                        Max. Marks: 50

 

Section A: Objective Type Questions

Answer any 4 out of the given 6 questions on Employability Skills (1 x 4 = 4 marks)

               

In non- verbal communication we communicate through:

a) Speaking

b) Phone calls

c) Video conference

d) Facial expression

Ans. d) Facial expression

           

Stress management is important because:

a) Improves mood

b) Boosts immune system

c) Prevents psychological disorders

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above

               

iii.      I am feeling butterflies in stomach, sweaty palms, irritation, hyperactivity. So, I am feeling:

a) Confident

b) Full of life

c) Enthusiastic

d) Stressed

Ans. d) Stressed 

               

Some of the computer maintaining activities are:

a) Run anti-virus periodically

b) Do not block the vents

c) Take regular backup of the data

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above

               

Shahnaz Hussain married at the age of 16 but still she is known as the “Queen of herbal beauty care”, and awarded Padma Shri and the most prominent woman entrepreneur in India. The quality of entrepreneur is:

a) Independent

b) Optimistic

c) Hard working

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above

               

 For conserving fresh air we should:

a) Use more and more vehicles

b) More urbanization

c) More use of plastic

d) Use green ways and plant trees.

 

Ans. d) Use green ways and plant trees.

               

2 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)  

 Vertical lines are:

a) — — — —

b) / / / /

c) Z ZZZ

d) I III

Ans. d) I III

               

Lucknow stich is known as:

a) Kashida

b) Zardozi

c) Chambarumal

d) Chikankari

Ans. d) Chikankari

               

iii.   Kashida is an example of:

a) Modern embroidery

b) Folk embroidery

c) French embroidery

d) Traditional embroidery

Ans. Traditional embroidery

               

Kantha embroidery is done specially in:

a) Kashmir

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Kanyakumari

d) West Bengal

Ans. West Bengal

               

Three principles of design are:

a) Primary colour, secondary colour, sub secondary colour

b) Balance, proportion, rhythm

c) Line, shape, texture

d) Contrast colour, tertiary colour, warm and cool colours

Ans. b) Balance, proportion, rhythm

               

Finishing method of embroidered fabric is:

a) Block printing

b) Screen printing

c) Dyeing

d) Roller printing

Ans. c) Dyeing

               

3 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)  

 Traditional Indian embroidery is learnt by:

a) Books

b) Schools

c) By oneself only

d) From one generation to next generation

Ans. From one generation to next generation

                1

Before starting the embroidery following steps should be taken:

a) No need to wash hands

b) Thread should be very long

c) No need to draw design on fabric

d) Embroidery hoop (ring) is fitted properly

Ans. d) Embroidery hoop (ring) is fitted properly              1

 

iii. Different threads are used for hand and machine embroidery:

a) Pearl cotton

b) Wool threads

c) Novelty threads

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above                 1

 The following precaution should be taken while using embroidery hoop (ring): a) Ring can be loose

b) Wrap a ribbon around the inner ring if the outer ring is loose

c) For small fabric big rings can be used

d) Outer ring is used before the inner ring

Ans. b) Wrap a ribbon around the inner ring if the outer ring is loose      

 

 Bleaching is the process of:

a) Soaking the fabric in colouring solution.

b) Burning off fibres which remains in the borer holes after boring.

c) Removing colour by means of chemical agent.

d) Eliminating all the chemical residues from the fabric.

Ans. Removing colour by means of chemical agent.         1

  1. c)
  2. d) 1

4 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

Principles of designs are:

a) The rules that govern how design elements are mixed in the most appropriate way.

b) The rules to dye to fabric.

c) The rules to print the fabric.

d) The rules to finish the fabric.

Ans. a) The rules that govern how design elements are mixed in the most appropriate way.        1

 

 Enlist the various tools and equipment used for embroidery work:

a) Embroidery machine

b) Embroidery thread

c) Embroidery frames

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above                1

 

iii.   Chambarumal is:

a) A shawl gifted to a girl on her marriage.

b) Beautiful saree given to mother on having a baby.

c) Bed spread with embroidery.

d) Common handkerchief item of gift during marriages.

 

Ans. d) Common handkerchief item of gift during marriages.      1

 

 

Texture in embroidery is the:

a) Sensory impression of sight and touch.

b) Each material has a distinctive texture.

c) Rough, smooth, shiny etc.

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above                 1

 

 While using stencil for tracing, following precautions should be taken:

a) No need to iron the fabric on which tracing has to be done

b) No need to fix the stencil on the fabric

c) No need to follow the placement of design

d) Stencil should be neatly cut so that design comes out with clarity

Ans. d) Stencil should be neatly cut so that design comes out with clarity             1

 

 Basic step for the fabric to be embroidered is:

a) Fabric should be starch free

b) Fabric should be wrinkle free and ironed

c) While tracing there should be no crease on the fabric

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above                 1

 

 5 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)  

 

Quality of embroidery depends on:

a) Quality of thread

b) Intricacy of the design

c) Combination of colours

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above                 1

I embroidered dupatta with good fabric, good thread, intricate design and good combination of colours. It’s price will be:

a) Cheap

b) Moderate

c) Expensive

d) None of the above

Ans. c) Expensive             1

 

 

iii.           Following methods can be used to perform finishing on embroidered garments: a) Washing 

b) Singeing

c) Bleaching

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above                 1

 

 Finishing of embroidery involves the following procedure:

a) Stitching

b) Folding

c) Printing

d) Soil removal

Ans. d) Soil removal       1

 

 While purchasing the embroidered fabric following factor should be kept in mind: a) Good intricate design

b) No need to take care of the colours

c) No need to see the fabric quality

d) None of the above

Ans. a) Good intricate design     1

 

 Purchased an expensive Kantha saree. It has the following quality:

a) Good quality fabric

b) Intricate design

c) Good quality thread

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above                1

 

6   Define sentence.

Ans. a set of words that is complete in itself, typically containing a subject and predicate, question, exclamation or command and consisting of a main clause and sometimes one or more subordinate clauses.

 

SECTION B: SUBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS

 

Answer any 3 out of the given 5 questions on Employability Skills (2 x 3 = 6 marks) Answer each question in 20 – 30 words.

 

7 Write 4 importance of stress management.

Ans. 4 importance of stress management are:

a) Improves mood

b) Boosts immune system

c) Prevents psychological disorders and behavioral problems

d) Complete mental and physical engagement for task accomplishment       2

 

8 Give four methods to take care and maintain computer.

Ans.      a) Remove unauthorized software from the computer         

b) Take regular backup of the data

c) Run antivirus periodically

d) Do not block the vents 2

 

9 How does society boost entrepreneurship?

 Ans. Society plays a big role in boosting the entrepreneurship by:

a) Creating needs and demands

b) Providing raw material

c) Facilitating network

d) Supporting infrastructure development

e) Creating a need for education

 

10. Describe the ways to conserve energy.

Ans. Different ways to conserve energy are:

a) Doors should be closed while using air conditioners

b) Using wave, wind and solar energy

c) Using public transport, carpooling etc.

d) Switching off the lights and fans when not in use 2

Answer any 4 out of the given 6 questions in 20 – 30 words each (2 x 4 = 8 marks)

11 Write a short note on the shapes used in the embroidery.

Ans. Shapes are made by connecting lines. They can be two dimensional. Shapes are a drawing or print on paper or fabric- circle, triangle, star are examples of shapes.           2

 

12 Write a short note on “Kasuti of Karnataka”.

Ans. Kasuti is a world-famous embroidery of Karnataka. “Kai” means hand and “Suti” means cotton thread. Hence, Kasuti means hand work made of cotton thread. This art passed from generation to generation. Two to four strands are used for fine and coarse work. Motifs are based on mythological stories, creepers, animals and birds.                2

 

13 What do you understand by the term “Traditional Indian embroidery”?

Ans. Embroidery in India includes dozens of embroidery styles that vary by region and clothing styles. Design in Indian embroidery are formed on the basis of the texture and the design of the fabric and the stitch. The dot and the alternate dot, the circle, the square, the triangle and permutations and combinations of these constitute the design. It travels from one generation to another, e.g., Kashidakari, chikankari etc.                2

 

14 What precautions should be taken before starting hand embroidery?

Ans. Following steps should be taken while doing embroidery:

  1. a) Wash your hands with soap so that fabric or the material remains clean.
  2. b) Ensure that the embroidery ring is fitted properly before starting the embroidery work.
  3. c) The thread should not be very long as it coils or frays towards the end.
  4. d) While tracing there should be no crease on the fabric. 2

15 How is the costing of embroidered fabric done?

Ans. Costing is the method of eliminating and evaluating the total cost of producing a product or garment together with the cost of raw materials, ornamentation or embroidery done on it, labour charges marketing and transportation. 2

16 Write a note on Phulkari and illustrate it.

Ans. Phulkari refers to folk embroidery of Punjab. Although, phulkari means floral work but it also covers motifs and geometrical shapes. On a coarse cloth of khaddar, patterns are made using darn stitch. Chope, chamba, ghughatbagh are examples of phulkari. Shawl, suit, dupatta, dress materials are made using phulkari fabric. Bright red, orange and blue colours are used. It gives vibrant and joyous  touch to phulkari

 

 

Answer any 3 out of the given 5 questions in 50– 80 words each (4 x 3 = 12 marks)

17 Name and define any 4 finishes which are done on embroidered garments.

Ans. Almost every embroidered garment has to undergo at least one or more finishing process before it is sold.  The 4 finishing techniques are:

a) Bleaching- Bleaching is the process in which colour is removed with the help of chemical agents.

b) Singeing: Singeing is the process of burning-off fibres which remains in the borer holes after boring. It is an expensive procedure.

c) Rinsing: In order to eliminate all chemical residues from the fabric.

d) Dyeing: dyeing the material by soaking it in a colouring solution.               

 

18 Write a short note on Kantha embroidery and illustrate it.

Ans. Kantha is originated in West Bengal. It is executed on layers of old white sarees that are stitched together with simple running stitch. The motifs are traced and embroidered with different coloured threads. The motifs are lotus, tree of life, animal, birds, fish and goddess etc. Kantha are used to make quilts, bags, dress material etc.  

19 Write steps to perform corner and center design trace on bedsheet. What all stitches are used for it?

Ans. First of all, select the stencil for the transfer of design and place it on the right side of the fabric. Then, use a transfer pencil or pen to trace the design in the cutout areas of the stencil. Stencils of different designs and sizes are available in the market. They are made according to the requirement of the embroiderer. 

To get the best results, it should be taken care that the fabric should be clean, starch-free, stain-free or protective coating- free because these coatings can interfere with the ink or chalk transferring to the fabric. 

Satin, chain, lazy daisy, shade work, cut work, etc can be used for corner and center design.

         

20 How the value of embroidered product can be increased?

Ans. The value of embroidered product can be increased by improving the quality of embroidery in the following ways:

a) Print a template(s) of your embroidery design so you plan the embroidery layout. Place it on the item (garment, home décor, craft or quilt) and critique its placement and size.

b) Build a test stash- Keep a test polo T-shirt, stretchy T-shirt, terry cloth towel and common items that you embroider on all the time in your test stash. Use this resource when testing a design for a final project. Fill every available inch with test designs then toss it when there’s no more than you will need so you have material to use for a test stitch-out. So many problems can be avoided by stitching a test of the design with the fabric, stabilizer and thread combo that you will be using for the final project.                   

c) Press the fabric – Use starch and steam to get the fabric to behave. Press the stabilizer if it’s wrinkled so it will lay flat for the final project.

d) Hoop on a flat, sturdy surface, not on your lap- Ironing boards work in a pinch, but best results are achieved when hooping on a solid surface such as cutting table and mat. Use the lines on the mat to square the fabric in the hoop.

e) Select the right hoop for the job- The best hold is achieved with the smallest hoop for the design. For instance, a 4” × 4” hoop is the best choice for a 2 ½” × 3” design.

f) Insert a fresh needle when starting a new embroidery project.

             

21 What is the impact of good quality fabric, thread and needles on embroidery?

Ans. The quality of embroidery depends not only on the workmanship but also the quality of the fabric, threads, the intricacy of the design and closeness of the stitches and colour combinations. Almost all types of fabric can be used for hand embroidery. However, the commonly used fabrics for hand embroidery are linen, satin, cotton, silk, crepes, georgette, chiffon, velvet, tricot, polyester, etc.

The selection of the size of the needle is done based on the weight or thickness of the material, the required fineness of the embroidered and the kind of thread to be used, e.g., if silk thread is being used on chiffon or silk-like soft material, a very fine and high numbered needle would be required. 

Like the selection of fabric, needle and style of design, it is important to learn about the selection of thread used for embroidering a particular design. The factors to keep in mind while selecting a thread are colour, texture, length, thickness and suitability to the final effect of the embroidery pattern.

Threads are one of the basic materials needed for embroidery. The most commonly used threads are stranded cotton threads. These threads have mostly six separate strands which can be used together, or separated and used singly or in groups. The benefit of stranded cotton thread is that the strands can be separated and recombined in any number to achieve differing thickness and effects. Sometimes, different brands offer different numbers to the thread. The embroiderer can select the threads according to his/her requirements. Wonderful effects can be achieved by using different threads, like pearl cotton, silk threads, metallic thread, fine wool tread and viscose rayon thread- the list is endless. 

About

The main objective of this website is to provide quality study material to all students (from 1st to 12th class of any board) irrespective of their background as our motto is “Education for Everyone”. It is also a very good platform for teachers who want to share their valuable knowledge.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.