Home » Vocational » Download Sample Question Paper with Answer of “Agriculture- Code 408” for Class X Session 2021-2022.

Download Sample Question Paper with Answer of “Agriculture- Code 408” for Class X Session 2021-2022.

CBSE | Department Of Skill Education
Agriculture (Subject Code – 408)
Sample Question Paper for Class X (Session 2020-2021)
Max. Time: 2 Hours            Max. Marks: 50

General Instructions:
1. Please read the instructions carefully.
2. This Question Paper consists of 21 questions in two sections: Section A & Section B.
3. Section A has Objective type questions whereas Section B contains Subjective type questions.
4. Out of the given (5 + 16 =) 21 questions, a candidate has to answer (5 + 10 =) 15 questions in the allotted (maximum) time of 2 hours.
5. All questions of a particular section must be attempted in the correct order.

6. SECTION A – OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS (24 MARKS):
i. This section has 05 questions.
ii. Marks allotted are mentioned against each question/part.
iii. There is no negative marking.
iv. Do as per the instructions given.

7. SECTION B – SUBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS (26 MARKS):
i. This section has 16 questions.
ii. A candidate has to do 10 questions.
iii. Do as per the instructions given.
iv. Marks allotted are mentioned against each question/part

SECTION A: OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS

Q. 1 Answer any 4 out of the given 6 questions on Employability Skills (1 x 4 = 4 marks)

i. Which of the following functions is not performed using a mouse?
(a)Turn on (b) Hover (c) Right-click (d) Drag and Drop 

ii. Which of the following is NOT an element of communication within the communication process cycle?
(a) Channel (b) Receiver (c) Sender (d) Time 1

iii. Entrepreneurs can create jobs in the market (True or False). 1

iv. Jyoti works hard to get the best student award at the end of the year. What type of motivation is this?
(a)Internal (b) External (c) Both internal and external (d) Not specific motivation 1

v. Which of the following is NOT a type of motivation?
(a) Internal (b) Intermediate (c) External (d) Extensive 1

vi. How many sustainable development goals are given by the United Nations?
(a) 18 (b) 17 (c) 15 (d) 20 1

Q. 2 Answer any 5out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i. Which is a ‘Kharif’crop?
a. Maize b. Wheat c.Barley d. Mustard 1

ii. Mango belongs to family
a. Rutaceae b. Palmae c. Anacardiaceae d. Myrtaceae 1

iii. Marigold is propagated by
a. Tubers b. Corms c. Bulbs d. Seeds 1

iv. Anthrax disease in animals is caused by
a. Bacteria b. Fungi c. Protozoa d. Nutrition 1

v. Fowl Fox is a
a. Fungal disease b. Bacterial disease c. Viral disease d. Protozoan disease 1

vi. Highest lactose is found in
a. Human milk b. Cow milk c. Buffalo milk d. Camel milk 1

Q. 3 Answer any 5out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i. Which is a self-pollinated crop?
a. Mango b. Peas c. Maize d. Pumpkin 1

ii. Moisture content in cereals seed should be
a. 10-12% b. 6-9 % c.5-6% d.14% 1

iii. Apis mellifara is a
a. Honeybee b. Silkworm c. Lac insect d. Butterfly 1

iv. Which is a biofertilizer?
a. Urea b. CAN c.MOP d. Rhizobium 1

v. Which is both pulse and vegetable?
a. Peas b. Urad c. Moong d. Soybean 1

vi. Seasonal annuals are commercially propagated by
a. Seed b. Corms c. Bulbs d. Root cutting 1

Q. 4 Answer any 5out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i. Cucumber belongs to family
a. Brassicaceae b. Solanaceae c. Cucurbitaceae d. Rosaceae 1

ii. Which disease is also called as Blackleg?
a. Anthrax b. FMD c. Rabies d. Black quarter 1

iii. Which is a respiratory disease of poultry?
a. Fowlpox a. Influenza b. Salmonella c. Pullorum 1

iv. Protein content is highest in………………milk
a. Human b. Goat c. Guinea pig d. Buffalo 1

v. Which is a self-pollinated fruit crop?
a. Mango b. Litchi c. Strawberry d. Coconut 1

vi. Purest seed is
a. Foundation seed b. Certified seed c. Farmers seed d. Breeder Seed 1

Q. 5 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i. Amchur is prepared from
a. Ripened mango b. Mature mango c. Immature mango d. Over ripe mango 1

ii. Which mushroom is largely cultivated in India?
a. White button mushroom b. Oyster mushroom c. Paddy straw mushroom d. All of the above 1

iii. Which silk is largely produced in India?
a. Muga b. Tasar c. Mulberry d. Eri 1

iv. Which of the following biofertilizers provides phosphorus also?
a. Rhizobium b. Azotobacter c. PSB d. Mycorrhiza 1

v. IARI is situated at
a. New Delhi b. Bengaluru c. Karnal d. Hyderabad 1

vi. NDRI is situated
a. New Delhi b. Bengaluru c. Karnal d. Hyderabad 1

SECTION B: SUBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS

Answer any 3 out of the given 5 questions on Employability Skills (2 x 3 = 6 marks)

Answer each question in 20 – 30 words.

Q. 6 List different methods of communication. 2
Q. 7 Enlist plan for monthly maintenance of the computer. 2
Q. 8 what is stress? Enlist few simple stress management techniques. 2
Q. 9 Enlist various qualities of a successful entrepreneur 2
Q. 10 Explain how you can become a responsible consumer and producer. 2

Answer any 4 out of the given 6 questions in 20 – 30 words each (2 x 4 = 8 marks)

Q. 11 Write two high yielding varieties and two Basmati varieties of rice. 2
Q. 12 Write two major diseases each of pulses and oilseed crops. 2
Q. 13 Name two advantages of inbreeding. 2
Q. 14 Enlist different steps of ice-cream making. 2
Q. 15 Classify milk on basis of fat and Solids, not Fat (SNF). 2
Q. 16 Enlist different classes of seed. 2

Answer any 3 out of the given 5 questions in 50– 80 words each (4 x 3 = 12 marks)

Q. 17 List the major pests and diseases of rice and discuss shoot borer. 4
Q. 18 Write major pests and diseases of mango and discuss symptoms of mango malformation. 4
Q. 19 Enlist different processed milk products. Discuss briefly about ghee. 4
Q. 20 Discuss briefly about castes of honeybees. 4
Q. 21 Discuss characteristics of good quality seed. 4

Answer Key

SECTION A: OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS

Q. 1 Answer any 4 out of the given 6 questions on Employability Skills (1 x 4 = 4 marks)

i. ANSWER
a. Turn on 1

ii. ANSWER
d. time 1

iii. ANSWER
TRUE 1

iv. ANSWER
a. Internal 1

v. ANSWER
d. Extensive 1

vi. ANSWER
b.17 1

Q. 2 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i. ANSWER
a. Maize 1

ii. ANSWER
c. Anacardiaceae 1

iii. ANSWER
d.Seeds 1

iv. ANSWER
a. Bacteria 1

v. ANSWER
c.Viral disease 1

vi. ANSWER
d.Camel milk 1

Q. 3 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i. ANSWER
b. Peas 1

ii. ANSWER
a. 10-12% 1

iii. ANSWER
a. Honeybee 1

iv. ANSWER
d. Rhizobium 1

v. ANSWER
a. Peas 1

vi. ANSWER
a. Seed 1

Q. 4 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i. ANSWER
c. Cucurbitaceae 1

ii. ANSWER
d. Black quarter 1

iii. ANSWER
a. Fowlpox 1

iv. ANSWER
c. Guinea pig 1

v. ANSWER
c. Strawberry 1

vi. ANSWER
d. Breeder seed 1

Q. 5 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i. ANSWER
c. Immature mango 1

ii. ANSWER
a. White button mushroom 1

iii. ANSWER
c. Mulberry 1

iv. ANSWER
c. PSB 1

v. ANSWER
a. New Delhi 1

vi. ANSWER
c. Karnal 1

SECTION B: SUBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS

Answer any 3 out of the given 5 questions on Employability Skills (2 x 3 = 6 marks)

Answer each question in 20 – 30 words.

Q. 6 ANSWER
Different methods of communication are: face to face talk, e-mail, letters, notice board, Posters, meetings, phone call, video call, virtual meeting, writing blog etc. 2

Q. 7 ANSWER
Monthly Maintenance of computer
i. Transfer photographs to computer and deletes from the drive
ii. Organise photos into folders or albums
iii. Clean up the ‘Download’ folder
iv. Uninstall unused programs and apps
v. Run disk-cleaner software vi. Run full system virus scan 2

Q. 8 ANSWER
Stress: Stress can be defined as our emotional, mental, physical, and social reactions to any perceived demands or threats. Simple ways of stress management are: Time management, physical exercise, healthy diet, Positive thinking, organizing academic life, punctuality in doing work, adequate sleep, holidays with family and friends, discussion with family. 2

Q. 9 ANSWER
Qualities of a successful entrepreneur are:
• They are confident. They believe in themselves and their abilities.
• They keep trying new ideas in their business.
• They are patient.
• They are creative and think differently about business ideas.
• They take responsibility for their actions.
• They take decisions after thinking about them.
• They work hard.
• They do not give up when they face a difficulty. 2

Q. 10 ANSWER
We can become responsible about our own environment by :
1. Re-using paper, glass, plastic, water, etc.
2. taking cloth bags to market carrying fruits and vegetables.
3. donate things we do not use such as clothes, books, furniture, food, etc.
4. Buy and eat seasonal fruits and vegetables from local growers.
5. Repair leaking taps and pipes to avoid wasting water.
6. Sort and treat garbage before disposing 2

Answer any 4 out of the given 6 questions in 20 – 30 words each (2 x 4 = 8 marks)

Q. 11 ANSWER
High yielding varieties of rice: Mahamaya, GK 5003, Pusa 33, Pusa 169, Mehsuri, JKRH-401, Gurjari, GR-6, Dandi, Pusa 33, HKR-127, Bhrigu Dhan, Himalaya 2216, SKAU 23, SKAU 27, GK 5003, Gauri, Sweta , Ratnagiri 24, Rajeshwari, PR 108, PR 109, PMK 2, Pant Dhan 10, Pant Dhan 11, VL Dhan 221, IR 20, Jayanthi Basmati varieties of rice : Basmati 370, Pusa Basmati 1, Taraori Basmati (Karnal local), Pusa Sugandh 3, Pusa Sugandh 4, Pusa Sugandh 6, PRH 10, Pant Dhan 15, Punjab Basmati-1, Pusa basmati 1121, Pusa basmati 6, Pusa Basmati 1509 2

Q. 12 ANSWER
Major diseases of pulses: Wilt, Ascochyta blight, yellow mosaic, powdery mildew, rust, cercospora leaf spot etc. Major diseases of oilseeds: Downy mildew. Yellow mosaic, white rust, alternaria leaf blight, tika leaf spot etc. 2

Q. 13 ANSWER

Advantages of inbreeding
1. Due to increase in homozygosity, the stamping ability or prepotency of inbred line increases.
2. It helps to eliminate lethals and semi lethals due to homozygosity.
3. It increases genetic variance between lines and reduces genetic variance within lines. 2

Q. 14 ANSWER
The basic steps involved in ice cream manufacture include mixing of ingredients, pasteurization, homogenization, ageing, freezing, hardening and storage 2

Q. 15 ANSWER
S.No.
Type of milk Milk fat
(% not less than)
Milk SNF
(% not less than)
1. Double toned milk 1.5 9.0
2. Toned milk 3.0 8.5
3. Standardized milk 4.5 8.5
4. Full cream milk 6.0 9.0
5. Skimmed milk Not more than 0.5 8.7 2

Q. 16 ANSWER
Major classes of seed are: Nucleus seed, Breeder’s seed, Foundation seed & Certified seed. 2

Answer any 3 out of the given 5 questions in 50– 80 words each (4 x 3 = 12 marks)

Q. 17 ANSWER
Major pests of rice: Stem borer and Leaf folder
Major diseases of rice- Leaf and neck blast and Bacterial leaf blight
Description about shoot borer 4
Nature of damage – Symptoms of stem borer damage are dead hearts and whiteheads. Whiteheads are discolored panicles with empty or partially filled grains.
Larvae feed on the tissues around the node.
Management – Adopt seedling root dip treatment in 0.05% Chlorpyriphos emulsion for one minute before transplanting in endemic areas. Apply Carbofuran 3G @ 20 kg ha-1 or Phorate 10 G @ 12.5 kg ha-1 or Fenitrothion 50EC @ 0.1%.

Q. 18 ANSWER
Major pests of mango: Mango leaf hopper , mealy bug, stone weevil, fruit fly
Major diseases of mango: Powdery mildew & Anthracnose
Symptoms of malformation- Plants both in nursery and field are affected by this malady. The symptoms of this malady are characterized by the transformation of inflorescence into compact mass with predominating male flowers 4

Q. 19 ANSWER
Different processed milk products are – Cheese, ice cream, milk powder, paneer, ghee, dhahi etc.
Ghee
Ghee is 99.5 per cent milk fat…. manufactured by either cream or butter. Cream from milk is churned into butter followed by conversion into ghee. The cream is placed in a metal vessel and melted at low heat. Then it is boiled to about 110 to 120°C with constant stirring over a low fire to evaporate the moisture and prevent scorching. The clear fat is filtered into glass bottles or plastic pouches containers.
The colour of cow ghee is deep yellow while that from buffalo milk is white. The taste is usually characteristic of the milk fat. 4

Q. 20 ANSWER
Honey bee castes
Every honey bee colony comprises of a single queen, a few hundred drones and several thousand worker castes of honey bees. Queen is a fertile, functional female, worker is a sterile female and the drone is a male insect.
1. Duties of a queen – The only individual which lays eggs in a colony. (Mother of all bees).
2. Duties of a drone – Their important duty is to fertilize the queen.
3. Duties of a worker -First three weeks- house hold duty and Rest of the lifeout door duty. 4

 

Q. 21 ANSWER
Characteristics/attributes of quality seed
1. Genetic purity: Genetic purity refers to the percentage of contamination ….of the seed planted must equal or exceed … generation of propagation. For example, Breeder seed 100%, Foundation seed 99%, certified seed 98%.
2. Physical purity: Physical purity of seed is the proportion of pure seed component ….crop should be 98% and seed lot should be free from …..other field impurities.
3. Germination percentage: The quality seed should have germination percentage according to the standard of Indian …… in the field.
4. Vigour: Seed vigour is the sum total of those properties ….. lot during germination and seedling emergence. In general it is the potential of seed …..good yield.
5. Viability: The viability of the seed is a measure of seed …. conditions. It is measured through tetrazolium chloride test.
6. Moisture content: The moisture content is the amount of water ….. have optimum moisture content in good quality seed. For example, Cereals: 10-12 %, Pulses: 7-9% and Oilseeds:6-7%, Vegetables: 5%

About

The main objective of this website is to provide quality study material to all students (from 1st to 12th class of any board) irrespective of their background as our motto is “Education for Everyone”. It is also a very good platform for teachers who want to share their valuable knowledge.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.